A gloved hand holding an injection gun on a port in a driveway slab, with a stucco house and a young staked palm behind

Concrete Leveling Cost in Miramar, FL: How Much Does Concrete Leveling Cost, Plus Polyjacking Cost

Concrete Leveling Cost in Miramar, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

Anyone with a sunken slab wants a number before making a call, and Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting puts the numbers here for Miramar, FL and Broward County. Here, how much does concrete leveling cost gets answered for driveways, walks, patios, pool decks, steps and garage floors. Concrete lifting cost and polyjacking cost are covered along the way. Each range below is a published foam price by surface, which lets you set a budget before anyone visits. Your own figure arrives later, in writing.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every leveling job
  • Small injection holes patched and cleaned up after every lift
  • Water-resistant foam that does not wash out
  • Warrantied work every lift backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

The crew behind these figures has 18+ years of South Florida work and 1,000+ slabs raised. Lifting a slab costs less than pouring a new one, and each estimate gives every slab its own price. The quote is free and written, and a warranty in writing covers the lift itself. Most jobs take 2 to 6 hours on site, so a budget set today covers a short visit.

Get a FREE Concrete Leveling Quote

Concrete Leveling Cost in Miramar, FL by Job Type

Each surface carries its own price, since driveways, pool decks and stoops bear different loads over different voids. The ranges below are foam prices for the jobs we lift most, so they are the place any budget starts:

JobTypical priceKey variables
Driveway, foam leveling$750 to $5,670number of slabs, depth of settling
Sidewalk, foam leveling$750 to $3,240length of the run, number of slabs
Patio, foam leveling$750 to $4,725size, depth of the void, access
Front steps or stoop, foam leveling$750 to $3,240height of the lift, adjoining sidewalk
Garage floor, foam leveling$750 to $6,075size of the area, depth of the void
Pool deck, foam leveling$750 to $5,940larger voids, size, access around the pool
Stone slurry grout leveling, most residential jobs$750 to $1,500void depth, access to the slab

Slurry grout fits broad, even voids best and sits at the bottom of the scale. Concrete repair cost on your own slab may land anywhere in these spreads, which is why the number on the estimate comes from a visit and not from a phone guess. Porches run $750 to $8,100 and A/C pads $750 to $2,485, and each range covers one slab or one run.

What Moves a Concrete Leveling Price on a Miramar Property

Two driveways of equal size can price differently, because the sand under one has emptied out deeper. The estimator records these readings during the visit, then turns each into a line on the written estimate. Photos and phone calls cannot show a void, so no one quotes from them. Foam is most of the material cost, which puts depth and volume first:

  • Void depth and lift height set how much foam goes in, and foam makes up most of the materials bill.
  • Slab or run length determines the number of injection points and how long the pump runs.
  • Access counts when hoses must pass a gate, a screen enclosure or a tight side yard.
  • Slab loading shapes the plan, since a loaded truck lane needs firmer ground than a garden path.
  • Pool decks often land near the top of the range since washed-out sand leaves larger pockets.
  • Adjoining slabs add lines to the estimate, as steps usually come with the walk at their base.

A visit to measure comes before every quote. That habit keeps surprises off the final bill and ties each line to a real number.

Foam or Mudjacking: How the Material Changes the Bill in Miramar

Foam runs a fifth to a half above the price of mudjacking or stone slurry grout. The premium buys speed and tidiness, with no slurry to wait for, a tidier lawn and a slab that bears weight inside an hour. Foam sets in 30 to 60 minutes, while mudjacking dries over one to three days. Polyjacking cost therefore buys a slab that is walkable after 15 to 30 minutes and drivable after one or two hours. It also covers a faster crew and fewer return trips.

Mudjacking is the older method. Crews drill holes and pump a cement-based slurry under the slab, and it holds for 5 to 10 years or more, a span foam matches or beats. Stone slurry grout, a limestone-based mix, suits a wide and even void with room for the pump. The estimate lists the method and price for each slab together, so the lines compare side by side. Foam also resists water, which matters in a city where nearly 70% of the year’s rain falls in five months. A fill that washes out sends you back for a second estimate, so a cheaper slurry should be weighed against how long it lasts.

Concrete Leveling vs Replacing a Miramar Slab: Which Costs Less

Leveling wins on price since the concrete you already own stays in place. Replacement means demolition, hauling, a new pour and weeks of curing, and the lawn, shrubs and gate all suffer through it. Lifting avoids all of those steps and spares the yard. Concrete lifting cost therefore stays under the price of rebuilding concrete that is still intact. Across a typical Miramar property, leveling can lower the bill by up to 70% against replacement, and the written estimate starts at about $750.

Replacement wins when a slab has shattered into small pieces, because foam cannot raise fragments as one unit. A crack stays a crack after leveling, though the lift often stops it from widening. Buyers ask “is concrete leveling worth it” before almost every call. For a sunken but intact slab the answer is yes, because lifting is cheaper than new concrete and ends in hours. An honest estimate also says when replacement is smarter. Ignored ground lets a slab that sank once sink again, so the warranty deserves equal weight with the price. The estimate prints the terms so they can be read before work begins.

Getting a Written Concrete Leveling Estimate in Miramar Before Work Starts

Ask for an estimate in writing, with each slab priced on a line of its own. One lump sum leaves two bids impossible to compare and hides what each covers. Ours costs nothing, and our estimator covers the entire job before quoting, so the scope is on paper before drilling. No line changes without your approval. Comparing quotes line by line is the easiest way to see what each company includes.

Look over any quote you collect for three items. Each slab’s method, foam or slurry, belongs on the page. Hole patching and site cleanup should both appear in writing. The warranty belongs in writing too, with the terms handed over before the first hole is drilled. Every lift carries a written warranty, and the office walks you through the terms by phone. For one surface, start with the driveway, pool deck or sidewalk page.

Concrete Leveling Cost FAQs: Miramar, FL

How much does concrete leveling cost in Miramar?

Foam for a pool deck is priced at $750 to $5,940, while sidewalks cost $750 to $3,240 and driveways cost $750 to $5,670. Slab size, void depth and access move the price within each range, and the free written estimate itemizes every slab ahead of work.

What is the concrete repair cost for a sunken driveway?

A foam-leveled driveway is priced from $750 up to $5,670, with slab count and settling depth deciding the final figure. Stone slurry grout, which suits most residential jobs, costs between $750 and $1,500.

Why does polyjacking cost more than mudjacking in Miramar?

The foam is formulated to swell and set inside an hour, and that chemistry explains the premium over slurry. The extra money buys a shorter visit, a lighter fill and a slab you can use the same day.

Is concrete leveling worth the cost in Miramar?

When a slab sank but stayed whole, yes, because lifting undercuts replacement on price and takes only hours. Fragmented concrete belongs on the replace list, and the estimator tells you which side yours falls on.

What is the concrete lifting cost compared with a new slab?

An intact slab costs less to lift, since the existing concrete stays put. You skip the demolition, the haul-off and the new pour.

Does the estimate cost anything?

No, the estimate is free and arrives in writing. Measuring and pricing carry no charge.

Does the price include patching and cleanup?

Yes, sanded-concrete patches over every injection hole and cleanup of the work area are part of the lift price. The written estimate lists both, which keeps surprise charges away.

Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting serves Miramar and Broward County.

Get a Free Concrete Leveling Quote in Miramar, FL

(954) 287-1672 Get a Free Quote