Two workers lifting a sunken concrete driveway slab beside a work truck at a Florida stucco home

Concrete Leveling Miramar FL: Driveway, Pool Deck, Sidewalk & Patio Leveling

Affordable Concrete Leveling in Miramar, FL and Broward County

Sunken concrete at a Miramar property gets lifted back to grade by Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting, with no breaking out and no new pour. We handle concrete lifting using polyurethane foam or mudjacking, serving homeowners, HOA boards and business owners across Miramar, FL. A driveway tilting toward the garage and a sidewalk panel sticking up at one corner get the same fix. The empty space underneath is filled, and the slab rises to meet its neighbor.

18+ years of South Florida work and 1,000+ slabs lifted sit behind the crew. Miramar stands on sand and fill with water close to the surface, so the visit looks for where the ground under the slab went, not only the dip on top. Two documents reach you before any drilling begins: a free written estimate with every price, and the warranty terms in writing.

Get a FREE Concrete Leveling Quote

Residential and Commercial Concrete Lifting Miramar Services

A level concrete driveway leading to a garage, flush at the seams

Driveway Leveling

A Miramar driveway fails at the joint first. One slab drops where the ground beneath it thinned out, the neighboring slab stays high, and the lip jars tires and funnels rain toward the garage. Our crew bores narrow holes and fills the cavity with expanding polyurethane foam until the low slab climbs back to match. Where the driveway has pulled away from the garage apron, that gap closes during the same visit, which also stops water from slipping under the concrete. Pickups and delivery vans are back on the pavement the same afternoon, because the foam hardens within the hour.

A level concrete pool deck beside a screened pool

Pool Deck Leveling

Pool decks in Miramar sit on wet fill, and the strip beside the coping is where the ground leaves first. A ledge forms, water collects at one corner and the deck tilts away from the drain. Because pool slabs hide larger pockets than a walkway does, the estimator maps how far each gap runs before the first injection. Lifting keeps the tile, the coping and the screen enclosure exactly as they are. The fall toward the drain returns, water leaves the way it should and the deck is ready for use again that day.

A concrete sidewalk panel with an injection hose and a small drilled hole

Sidewalk Leveling

One raised panel is enough to stop a stroller or catch a heel. We bring sidewalk and walkway panels back to a common height at houses, townhome entries and commercial frontages. Raising a single panel costs far less than cutting out a run of walk and pouring it again, and the path reopens in hours rather than days. Entrances, parking-lot walks and loading edges receive the same treatment. Crews work around planters and hose bibs so the landscape stays untouched, and the result is a seam you cannot feel through a shoe.

A level concrete patio beside a stucco house with palms and potted plants

Patio Leveling

A lanai or patio slab sinks on the side facing the yard, because rain exits there and carries sand along. Foam placed under a patio slab restores the slope, ends the wobble in a table and closes the gap where soil keeps washing in. Patios beside a canal or a pool sit in even wetter ground, so the crew sizes the lift to match. A level patio also stops runoff from creeping back toward the sliding door, and the patched holes are the only trace the crew leaves behind.

A level concrete porch landing with front steps beside a hedge and palm tree

Porch Leveling

A porch that settles drifts from the wall and leans at the entry, sending rain to the one place you do not want it. Porch slabs go back up until they meet the threshold, and the seam along the wall gets filled. The stair down to the walkway comes back in line during the same lift. Roof downspouts matter here: if one empties beside the slab, the visit includes a look at where that water lands, since lifting alone would not stop the next dip.

A worker lifting front concrete steps with an injection hose

Concrete Steps Leveling

When steps settle unevenly, one riser ends up taller than the rest, and that mismatch is what sends people sprawling after dark. We lift front steps and stoops along with the walk at their base, because the two drop together. Once the foam sets, the crew measures every riser so the rise is consistent from top to bottom. No demolition is involved and the stair finish is untouched. Holes are patched, the railing stays where it stands and the stoop meets the sidewalk cleanly at the last tread.

Tell us about your project and get a free written estimate.

Miramar Homeowners and Business Owners Trust Our Concrete Leveling Services

18+ Years

Lifting driveways, pool decks and walkways on South Florida job sites for owners of houses, townhomes and shops.

1,000+ Slabs

Raised back to level, among them garage aprons, pool deck edges and front steps.

Free Estimates

Price and scope in writing before any drill touches your concrete.

Warrantied Work

A written warranty backs each lift, with the terms listed in the estimate.

How Much Does Concrete Leveling Cost in Miramar, FL?

Lifting costs less than replacing, since the concrete remains and only the void beneath gets filled. Published foam prices by surface are below. Up to 70% of the replacement cost stays in your pocket when a Miramar slab is leveled. Jobs start at about $750, because slab size is only clear at the visit.

How large the slab is, how deep the void runs and how easily the crew reaches it move a job within its range. Foam lands a fifth to a half above mudjacking, and it sets hard in under an hour. The written estimate prices each slab separately, so every piece has a visible cost.

JobTypical priceKey variables
Driveway$750 to $5,670number of slabs, depth of settling
Sidewalk or walkway$750 to $3,240length of the run, number of slabs
Patio$750 to $4,725size, depth of the void, access
Garage floor$750 to $6,075size of the area, depth of the void
Pool deck$750 to $5,940larger voids, size, access around the pool
Front steps or stoop$750 to $3,240height of the lift, adjoining sidewalk
Porch$750 to $8,100size of the slab, depth of the void

Sunken Concrete Repair Miramar Problems Homeowners Face

Slabs in Miramar sink for reasons that start underground. Soil maps list Margate fine sand, Pompano fine sand and Matlacha gravelly fine sand on top of limestone. When the wet months peak, the water table stands at the surface in Margate fine sand, about 3 inches down in Pompano fine sand and near 18 in Matlacha fill. Limestone lies 32 inches under Margate and 48 under Matlacha. Sand and fill compact poorly, and water at the surface keeps them moving, so voids open beneath a slab and it settles. Rain adds to the damage: a wet season running May 15 through October 15 delivers nearly 70% of the year's rainfall. Runoff trapped on a driveway, pool deck or sidewalk slips under the edge and carries sand away, so edges drop first and puddles remain after the storm ends.

Signs Your Concrete Needs Leveling in Miramar

Miramar property owners phone us about these:

  • Seams where one slab sits higher catch tires and shoes. Raising the low slab removes the lip.
  • Water that stays after rain stops means a slab has tilted, so the pond keeps washing sand from underneath. Leveling restores the fall.
  • A driveway separating from the garage opens a gap for water and dirt. One lift closes it.
  • Uneven patches on a walk or beside the pool are where people get hurt. A single visit brings the panel back to grade.
  • Hollow ground under a slab grows each wet season. Filling it early beats waiting for a crack.

The city's own drainage design shows how close groundwater sits here. Miramar keeps drainage trenches a foot above the seasonal high water table, and a 2017 city stormwater report tied flooding in one project area to missing pipe. Soil that wet explains why a slab can drop within a single rainy season.

How a Miramar Concrete Leveling Job Runs From Call to Cleanup

Each Miramar lift follows four phases: estimate, site visit, foam injection and cleanup. A typical job lasts 2 to 6 hours, and larger ones run a full day.

1. Your call and our free estimate

Describe the sunken slab and we book a visit. A free written estimate arrives with price and scope on paper, naming every slab to be lifted, so nothing is unclear before the drill appears. No work starts without your go-ahead.

2. Reading the slab on the visit

The estimator walks the concrete, finds the low spots and flags where holes go, on a grid with about five feet between points. A slab broken badly apart gets an honest verdict on site, because replacing it is sometimes the smarter choice.

3. Foam Concrete Lifting

Narrow holes are bored, ports seated and liquid polyurethane foam pumped in. Expanding, it fills the pockets, firms the soil and raises the slab. Pressure readings tell the crew when the ground has taken enough, followed by a slow second pass that raises the slab to its old height.

4. Patching and paperwork

Every hole receives a sanded-concrete cap, then the work area gets cleaned. Stay off the slab for 15 to 30 minutes, and keep cars off for 1 to 2 hours. The written warranty goes into your paperwork. Parking lots and loading areas follow the same steps, and a lot that needs more than lifting is usually quoted by commercial concrete contractors as a separate job.

Why Choose Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting

Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting works on wet sand and fill, and every job is planned around that ground. You get these four things on every call:

18+ Years of Local Concrete Leveling Experience

Over 18 years of lifting slabs across South Florida have shown us how sand escapes in a wet summer. We follow the washout to its source rather than treating only the dip you see. Fill the wrong spot and the slab sinks again.

Dependable, Respectful Service From Start to Finish

We show up inside the estimate window we book with you, and the phone gets answered. The crew sweeps up the dust and caps every hole before leaving, so the driveway or deck is handed back finished.

Honest Communication and Fair Pricing

Each quote arrives as a free written estimate pricing every slab individually. Lifting runs cheaper than replacement, and any slab too far gone to lift is identified as such before you spend anything. Every line is visible before you agree.

Polyjacking Miramar Technique and Quality Materials

A sanded-concrete cap seals each hole and the surface is left clean. The foam is water-resistant and stays put, which matters where groundwater climbs to the surface. Foam also weighs less than slurry, so soft ground carries less load.

Our Written Guarantee on Every Concrete Leveling Job

Each lift in Miramar is covered by a written warranty, and the terms are printed in the estimate before drilling begins. Nothing rests on a phone promise, since the coverage is on paper:

  • Written warranty covers every slab we lift, spelled out in the estimate.
  • Free re-lift when a covered slab settles again, so a single slab never bills you twice.
  • Clean finish with every small hole patched and the area swept before the crew drives off.

Read the warranty terms in your estimate before you sign.

Concrete Leveling FAQs: Miramar, FL

How much does concrete leveling cost in Miramar?

Foam leveling costs $750 to $5,940 on a pool deck, $750 to $5,670 on a driveway and $750 to $3,240 on a sidewalk. Slab size, void depth and crew access set where each job lands in its range, and the estimate is free and written.

Is lifting a slab cheaper than replacing it?

Yes, the old concrete stays where it is and only the empty space beneath gets filled. Replacement means demolition, hauling and a new pour. A slab shattered into many pieces could still call for replacement by a concrete contractor, and the site visit sorts that out.

What separates polyjacking Miramar jobs from mudjacking Miramar jobs?

Polyjacking injects expanding polyurethane under the slab at high pressure, and mudjacking uses a cement-based slurry instead. Expect foam to cost 20 to 50 percent more. It sets hard within the hour, while mudjacking needs 1 to 3 days to dry.

How long does a leveling job take?

Most visits last 2 to 6 hours. Large or complicated jobs stretch to a full day or more, depending on how much area is covered and how deep the voids go. A pool deck usually sits at the longer end, because pool deck leveling starts with mapping how far each void runs.

How soon can I drive on a lifted driveway?

Walk on the slab after 15 to 30 minutes, drive on it after 1 to 2 hours and hold heavy loads back for roughly 48 hours.

How long does leveled concrete last?

Foam leveling holds for 5 to 10 years, sometimes more. Ground and drainage decide the rest: if runoff keeps carrying sand from the edge, the concrete can drop again, so the visit checks where your water goes.

Will the holes be visible afterward?

Each hole is no wider than a penny, and a sanded concrete cap is troweled flush before the crew leaves. The work area is swept as well.

Will my concrete sink again after leveling?

Foam occupies the void and compacts the soil, so the slab gains support it lacked before. If the cause of the washout stays, such as a downspout dumping beside the slab, the ground can erode again. That is why the visit looks at drainage, and a covered slab that settles is re-lifted free.

Get a Free Concrete Leveling Quote in Miramar, FL

Tell us which driveway, pool deck, sidewalk or patio has dropped, and a free written estimate follows. Miramar Concrete Leveling & Lifting works at homes and businesses throughout Miramar and nearby neighborhoods. A search for concrete leveling near me lists many concrete leveling companies, and ours puts every price in writing before the first hole is drilled. A concrete repair Miramar FL job starts with a look at the slab, since the quote follows what the crew finds beneath it. Our concrete lifting Miramar crews run polyjacking Miramar jobs most weeks. Slurry takes days to dry, so mudjacking Miramar customers wait far longer than foam customers do.

(954) 287-1672 Get a Free Quote